6.1
3838 422
BGG Vote: BGG Stats
2-5
90'
12
No necessary in-game text

Alba Longa

A board game by Graeme Jahns
Publisher: QWG
Do you want to sell your copy of this game?
Use our marketplace utrade!
Alba Longa
The game game is in stock but only few copies are available
-30%
27,93€

Sale Price

bundle con bustine

bundle with sleeves

Cards in the game:

  • 65 cards (56.0mmx87.0mm)

STANDARD sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
30,17€
Full price
40,75€

SUPERIOR sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
30,17€
Full price
40,75€

PREMIUM sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
32,41€
Full price
43,55€
Bustine per le carte in questo gioco

Card sleeves in this game

65 cards of 56.0mm width and 87.0mm of height
2x (50 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
Available
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
1x (120 Pcs)
Available
1x (75 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
Available
1x (75 Pcs)
Available
1x (100 Pcs)
Available

Description

Early Italy, 600 BCE РFive city states are vying each other for superiority in the region: Roma with their Roman inhabitants, Velletri with the Volscian inhabitants, Reate with their Sabin inhabitants, Veii with their Etruscian inhabitants, and Alba Longa with their Latin inhabitans. Each player controls a city state and tries to be the first to have 16+ population and 10 monuments. This city state is destined to be a glorious power of the Ancient World! A game of Alba Longa offers a fine combination of dice selection, city management, and worker assignment (inside your own city), and is spiced up with the ingredient of city combat (soldiers and heroes)! Inside the box are three big variants РAssisi, A Job Well Done, and Spoils of War Рwhich can be added and combined at your will and which add even more longevity to this game! In prototype form, under the name The Great Pyramid, this design was one of four winners of the 2009 Concours International de Cr̩ateurs de Jeux de Soci̩t̩, a design competition run by Centre National du Jeu in France. Here's what the jury said about the game: The Great Pyramid is rich with an astonishing number of possible strategies but manages to convey the clarity of the whole mechanism. The choices offered to the players are numerous and present a contentious interaction too rare in this kind of game.

Additional information

Mechanics: Campaign/Battle Card Driven Dice Rolling Worker Placement
Categories: Historical City Building Civilization Dice Economic
Alternative names: Alba Longa The Great Pyramid Alba Longa The Great Pyramid
BARCODE: 4260071877543
The item is in 1 cart In 1 wishlist In 6 collections This was seen 11553 times
bundle con bustine

bundle with sleeves

Cards in the game:

  • 65 cards (56.0mmx87.0mm)

STANDARD sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
30,17€
Full price
40,75€

SUPERIOR sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
30,17€
Full price
40,75€

PREMIUM sleeves bundle 10% discount

+1x
Alba Longa
27,93€
39,90€
=
32,41€
Full price
43,55€

Description

Early Italy, 600 BCE РFive city states are vying each other for superiority in the region: Roma with their Roman inhabitants, Velletri with the Volscian inhabitants, Reate with their Sabin inhabitants, Veii with their Etruscian inhabitants, and Alba Longa with their Latin inhabitans. Each player controls a city state and tries to be the first to have 16+ population and 10 monuments. This city state is destined to be a glorious power of the Ancient World! A game of Alba Longa offers a fine combination of dice selection, city management, and worker assignment (inside your own city), and is spiced up with the ingredient of city combat (soldiers and heroes)! Inside the box are three big variants РAssisi, A Job Well Done, and Spoils of War Рwhich can be added and combined at your will and which add even more longevity to this game! In prototype form, under the name The Great Pyramid, this design was one of four winners of the 2009 Concours International de Cr̩ateurs de Jeux de Soci̩t̩, a design competition run by Centre National du Jeu in France. Here's what the jury said about the game: The Great Pyramid is rich with an astonishing number of possible strategies but manages to convey the clarity of the whole mechanism. The choices offered to the players are numerous and present a contentious interaction too rare in this kind of game.

Bustine per le carte in questo gioco

Card sleeves in this game

65 cards of 56.0mm width and 87.0mm of height
2x (50 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
To Order
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
Available
1x (100 Pcs)
Available
1x (120 Pcs)
Available
1x (75 Pcs)
Available
2x (50 Pcs)
Available
1x (75 Pcs)
Available
1x (100 Pcs)
Available

Additional information

Mechanics: Campaign/Battle Card Driven Dice Rolling Worker Placement
Categories: Historical City Building Civilization Dice Economic
Alternative names: Alba Longa The Great Pyramid Alba Longa The Great Pyramid
BARCODE: 4260071877543
The item is in 1 cart In 1 wishlist In 6 collections This was seen 11553 times

Frequently bought together