phone (+39) 320 073 4588
email CONTACT US VIA EMAIL
Promo Banner
clan-di-caledonia
7.95
60 19168
BGG Vote: BGG Stats
LANGUAGE-IT
1-4
30'
12
No necessary in-game text

Clan di Caledonia

A board game by Juma Al-JouJou
Publisher: Red Glove
video thumbnail
utrade Do you want to sell your copy of this game?
utradestar
Use our marketplace utrade!
Clan di Caledonia
The item is not available, you can use the alert to be notified when it will be back in stock.
Description Description

Clans of Caledonia is a mid-to-heavy economic game set in 19th-century Scotland. At this time, Scotland made the transition from an agricultural to an industrialized country that heavily relied on trade and export. In the following years, food production increased significantly to feed the population growth. Linen was increasingly substituted by the cheaper cotton and raising sheep was given high importance. More and more distilleries were founded and whisky became the premium alcoholic beverage in Europe. Players represent historic clans with unique abilities and compete to produce, trade and export agricultural goods and of course whisky! The game ends after five rounds. Each round consists of the three phases: 1. Players' turns 2. Production phase 3. Round scoring 1. Players take turns and do one of eight possible actions, from building, to upgrading, trading and exporting. When players run out of money, they pass and collect a passing bonus. 2. In the production phase, each player collects basic resources, refined goods and cash from their production units built on the game map. Each production unit built makes income visible on the player mat. Refined goods require the respective basic resource. 3. Players receive VPs depending on the scoring tile of the current round. The game comes with eight different clans, a modular board with 16 configurations, eight port bonuses and eight round scoring tiles.

Additional information Additional information
Mechanics: Area Control/Area Influence Commodity Speculation Modular Board Route/Network Building Trading Variable Player Powers
Categories: Economic
Alternative names: Clan di Caledonia Clanes de Caledonia Clans of Caledonia Clãs da Caledônia Klany Kaledonii Кланы Каледонии クランズ・オブ・カレドニア 加勒多尼亞 클랜 오브 칼레도니아
BARCODE: 8033324541104
In 43 wishlists In 9 collections This was seen 13915 times
Description Description

Clans of Caledonia is a mid-to-heavy economic game set in 19th-century Scotland. At this time, Scotland made the transition from an agricultural to an industrialized country that heavily relied on trade and export. In the following years, food production increased significantly to feed the population growth. Linen was increasingly substituted by the cheaper cotton and raising sheep was given high importance. More and more distilleries were founded and whisky became the premium alcoholic beverage in Europe. Players represent historic clans with unique abilities and compete to produce, trade and export agricultural goods and of course whisky! The game ends after five rounds. Each round consists of the three phases: 1. Players' turns 2. Production phase 3. Round scoring 1. Players take turns and do one of eight possible actions, from building, to upgrading, trading and exporting. When players run out of money, they pass and collect a passing bonus. 2. In the production phase, each player collects basic resources, refined goods and cash from their production units built on the game map. Each production unit built makes income visible on the player mat. Refined goods require the respective basic resource. 3. Players receive VPs depending on the scoring tile of the current round. The game comes with eight different clans, a modular board with 16 configurations, eight port bonuses and eight round scoring tiles.

Additional information Additional information
Mechanics: Area Control/Area Influence Commodity Speculation Modular Board Route/Network Building Trading Variable Player Powers
Categories: Economic
Alternative names: Clan di Caledonia Clanes de Caledonia Clans of Caledonia Clãs da Caledônia Klany Kaledonii Кланы Каледонии クランズ・オブ・カレドニア 加勒多尼亞 클랜 오브 칼레도니아
BARCODE: 8033324541104
In 43 wishlists In 9 collections This was seen 13915 times
Frequently bought together