7.49
238 13798
BGG Vote: BGG Stats
2-5
60'
12
Extensive use of text

Sit Gloria Romae - Sic Itur Ad Astra (+ Plancia Omaggio)

A board game by Carl Chudyk
Publisher: uplay.it edizioni
Do you want to sell your copy of this game?
Use our marketplace utrade!
Sit Gloria Romae - Sic Itur Ad Astra (+ Plancia Omaggio)
The item is not available, you can use the alert to be notified when it will be back in stock.
Bustine per le carte in questo gioco

Card sleeves in this game

186 cards of 65.0mm width and 100.0mm of height
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
3x (80 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
To Order
4x (50 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
3x (75 Pcs)
Available
4x (50 Pcs)
Available
3x (75 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available

Description

In 64 A.D., a great fire originating from the slums of Rome quickly spreads to destroy much of the city, including the imperial palace. Upon hearing news of the fire, Emperor Nero Caesar races back to Rome from his private estate in Antium and sets up shelters for the displaced population. Reporting directly to Nero, you are responsible for rebuilding the structures lost in the fire and restoring Glory to Rome. Glory to Rome is a card-based city building and resource management game with a novel mechanism. Each card may act as a building, a patron, a raw material, or a valuable resource, frequently forcing players into difficult decisions regarding how each card should be used. In addition, much of the game is played from the discard pool, giving players some control over what cards are accessible to opponents. Scoring is a combination of completing buildings and storing resources, with end-of-game bonuses for storing a diverse assortment. Game length is player-controlled, and is triggered in a few different ways. The lighthearted artwork and slim rulebook belie the strong strategic and tactical elements of Glory to Rome.

Additional information

Mechanics: Card Drafting Hand Management Variable Phase Order
Categories: Historical Card Games City Building
Alternative names: Gloria a Roma Glory to Rome Na Chwałę Rzymu Ruhm für Rom 羅馬榮耀 Dicsőség Rómának! Gloria a Roma Glory to Rome La Gloire de Rome Na chwałę Rzymu Ruhm für Rom Sit Gloria Romae 羅馬榮光 羅馬榮耀
BARCODE: 030955035512
The item is in 57 carts In 127 wishlists In 158 collections This was seen 49176 times

Description

In 64 A.D., a great fire originating from the slums of Rome quickly spreads to destroy much of the city, including the imperial palace. Upon hearing news of the fire, Emperor Nero Caesar races back to Rome from his private estate in Antium and sets up shelters for the displaced population. Reporting directly to Nero, you are responsible for rebuilding the structures lost in the fire and restoring Glory to Rome. Glory to Rome is a card-based city building and resource management game with a novel mechanism. Each card may act as a building, a patron, a raw material, or a valuable resource, frequently forcing players into difficult decisions regarding how each card should be used. In addition, much of the game is played from the discard pool, giving players some control over what cards are accessible to opponents. Scoring is a combination of completing buildings and storing resources, with end-of-game bonuses for storing a diverse assortment. Game length is player-controlled, and is triggered in a few different ways. The lighthearted artwork and slim rulebook belie the strong strategic and tactical elements of Glory to Rome.

Bustine per le carte in questo gioco

Card sleeves in this game

186 cards of 65.0mm width and 100.0mm of height
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
3x (80 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
To Order
4x (50 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available
3x (75 Pcs)
Available
4x (50 Pcs)
Available
3x (75 Pcs)
Available
2x (100 Pcs)
Available

Additional information

Mechanics: Card Drafting Hand Management Variable Phase Order
Categories: Historical Card Games City Building
Alternative names: Gloria a Roma Glory to Rome Na Chwałę Rzymu Ruhm für Rom 羅馬榮耀 Dicsőség Rómának! Gloria a Roma Glory to Rome La Gloire de Rome Na chwałę Rzymu Ruhm für Rom Sit Gloria Romae 羅馬榮光 羅馬榮耀
BARCODE: 030955035512
The item is in 57 carts In 127 wishlists In 158 collections This was seen 49176 times

Frequently bought together