Our customers are VIP: get up to 10% discount for your purchases with Kiwi points!
Our customers are VIP: get up to 10% discount for your purchases with Kiwi points!
BGG Vote:
8
Rank: 92 (votes: 8736)

Beyond the Sun

Add to Wishlist
Add to Collection
Add Alert
A board game by Dennis K. Chan
Publisher: Rio Grande Games
A board game by Dennis K. Chan
Publisher: Rio Grande Games
A board game by Dennis K. Chan
Publisher: Rio Grande Games
  • EAN 655132005807
  • languages
  • players # 2-4
  • duration 60 min.
  • age 14
  • No necessary in-game text
The game is available
Add to Wishlist
Add to Collection
Add Alert
No necessary in-game text
Add to Wishlist
Add to Collection
kiwi price
75,91 €
79,90€ Retail price: 89,90€
The game is available
Add to Wishlist
Add to Collection
The game is available
kiwi price
75,91 €
Retail price: 89,90€ 79,90€
Do you want to sell your copy of this game?
Use our marketplace utrade!

Description

Beyond the Sun is a space civilization game in which players collectively decide the technological progress of humankind at the dawn of the Spacefaring Era, while competing against each other to be the leading faction in economic development, science, and galactic influence. The game is played over a variable number of rounds until a number of game-end achievements are collectively claimed by the players. The winner is the faction with the most victory points, which are obtained by researching technologies, improving their economy, controlling and colonizing systems, and completing various achievements and events throughout the game. On a turn, a player moves their action pawn to an empty action space, then takes that action. They then conduct their production phase, either producing ore, growing their population, or trading one of those resources for another. Finally, they can claim up to one achievement, if possible. As players take actions, they research new technologies that come in four levels. Each technology is one of four types (scientific, economic, military, commercial), and higher-level technologies must match one of the types of tech that lead into it. Thus, players create their own technology tree in each game, using these actions to increase their military strength, to jump to different habitable exoplanetary systems, to colonize those systems, to boost their resource production, to develop android tech that allows growth without population, and more.

Additional information

Mechanics: Worker Placement
Categories: Science Fiction Exploration
Alternative names: Beyond the Sun Вдали от Солнца ビヨンド・ザ・サン
The item is in 7 carts In 15 wishlists In 1 collection This was seen 11516 times

Other versions

Description

Beyond the Sun is a space civilization game in which players collectively decide the technological progress of humankind at the dawn of the Spacefaring Era, while competing against each other to be the leading faction in economic development, science, and galactic influence. The game is played over a variable number of rounds until a number of game-end achievements are collectively claimed by the players. The winner is the faction with the most victory points, which are obtained by researching technologies, improving their economy, controlling and colonizing systems, and completing various achievements and events throughout the game. On a turn, a player moves their action pawn to an empty action space, then takes that action. They then conduct their production phase, either producing ore, growing their population, or trading one of those resources for another. Finally, they can claim up to one achievement, if possible. As players take actions, they research new technologies that come in four levels. Each technology is one of four types (scientific, economic, military, commercial), and higher-level technologies must match one of the types of tech that lead into it. Thus, players create their own technology tree in each game, using these actions to increase their military strength, to jump to different habitable exoplanetary systems, to colonize those systems, to boost their resource production, to develop android tech that allows growth without population, and more.

Additional information

Mechanics: Worker Placement
Categories: Science Fiction Exploration
Alternative names: Beyond the Sun Вдали от Солнца ビヨンド・ザ・サン
The item is in 7 carts In 15 wishlists In 1 collection This was seen 11516 times